Pizza Calzone Privacy policy

Our contact details

Name: Pizza Calzone

Address: 36-37 Parsons Street Banbury, Oxfordshire OX16 5NA

Phone Number: 01295703073

E-mail: info@pizzacalzonebanbury.co.uk


Pizza Calzone is sensitive to privacy issues on the Internet. We believe that it is important you know how we treat the information about you that we receive on the Internet.


The type of personal information we collect
In general, you may visit the Site without telling us who you are or revealing any personally identifiable information about you. Our servers collect the domain names, operating system in use (e.g., Macintosh, Windows) and browser (e.g., Netscape, Internet Explorer). This information is aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent on the Site, pages viewed, etc. Pizza Calzone uses this information to measure the use of our Site and to improve the content of our Site. E-mail addresses and other personally identifiable information such as first and last name, home or other physical address, telephone number, and other similar information are known only when voluntarily provided by a visitor for registration or other participation of visitors in any available online interactive activities.


How we get personal information and why we have it
We may use the personal information you provide for any of the following purposes: (1) to understand the use of our Site and make improvements; (2) to fulfil prizes; (3) to respond to specific requests from visitors; (4) to protect the security or integrity of our Site when necessary; (5) to send you notices and solicitations regarding Site and our businesses; and (6) in general to promote and market products to you. These solicitations may take the form of mailings or other couriers, telephone calls, e-mail solicitations and other methods of contact. If you do not want to receive these solicitations from us using your personally identifiable information, please notify us.


At times, we may conduct online surveys to better understand the needs and profiles of our visitors. When we conduct a survey, we will try to let you know how we will use the information at the time we collect the information from you on the Internet.


Disclosures of your information
Unless otherwise disclosed during the collection, personally identifiable information that may be collected in connection with visitors to this Site is retained by Pizza Calzone. Pizza Calzone does not sell, transfer or otherwise disclose this personally identifiable information outside this company, except where disclosure is required by law.

We may share this information with Pizza Calzone employees to assist you.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@pizzacalzonebanbury.co.uk

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored by our domain providers Wix.com & one.com servers.

We keep your full name, telephone number & other details that you provided for the only time required to assist you. We will then dispose of your information by deleting them from our email servers

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@pizzacalzonebanbury.co.uk, 01295 703073 if you wish to make a request.


Other websites
This Site may contain links to other sites of third parties. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of those other sites. We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. You are responsible for checking this policy when you visit our Site to review the current policy. If you do not agree with the policy, you should cease use of the Site immediately.

 

Cookies
A technology called "cookies" may be used to provide you with tailored information. A "cookie" is a tiny element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive so we can recognize you when you return. You may be able to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. Our cookies collect the operating system and browser that a visitor is using.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@pizzacalzonebanbury.co.uk.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk